2024 Board Officers

Jeannie Gardner, Chair
KBC (A Yokogawa Company)

Nida Khan, Treasurer
Quarterback Advisory Services

 

Kara Byrne, Vice Chair
Baker Hughes

Sarah Carter, Secretary
Transwestern

 

2024 Board Members

Tara Agen
FlavoredLayers

Najah Callander
Houston Independent School District

Una Dowey
ExxonMobil Fuels & Lubricants

Robin Evans
Worley

Esther Flores
Tax Tech

Cecilia Garcia 
Ameriprise Financial Services

Jeanie Gibbs
Read King Commercial Real Estate

Kaci Hancock CPM, AcoM
REIS Associates

Suzanna Hernandez
Woodside Energy

Karina Moreno
LJA Engineering 

David A. Northern Sr.
Houston Housing Authority

Katherine “Kat” Pressly
Compass RE

Chelsea Reeder
Amegy Bank

Nicole Soussan
Reed Smith

Michelle A. Carroll Turpin PhD
University of Houston

Maria Velasco
Deloitte

Carolyn Whiteman
LyondellBasell

Kate Gunn Pagel
(Non-Voting, Board Fellow – Junior League of Houston)
Planned Parenthood

Victoria Rose Roy Steib
(Non-Voting, Rice University Board Fellow)
Vopak

Treopia Cannon
Chief Executive Officer

[email protected]
Samatha Johnson
Executive Administrator

[email protected]
Rebecca Cox
Chief Program Officer
[email protected]
Shannette Prince
Development & Community Engagement Director

[email protected]
Suzanne Mobarak
Director of Program Operations & Compliance
[email protected]
Marlena Grooms
Advocacy and Policy Manager
[email protected]
Simone Williams
Digital Marketing Manager

[email protected]
Alexandria Gomez
Grant Manager
[email protected]
Louis Guerrero
Accounting Assistant

[email protected]
DeDe Doakes
Program Operations Specialist
[email protected]
Danielle Ponquinette
High School Program Specialist
[email protected]
Mutakale Ayoyi
Middle School Program Specialist
[email protected]
Kayla Dillard
Elementary School Program Specialist
[email protected]
LaShaun Shipp
High School Program Facilitator
[email protected]
Jacziry Jaramillo
Elementary School Program Facilitator
[email protected]
 
 

Visit our event page for more information! Click here.